Accident Summary Nr: 137718.015 - Employee falls from scaffold on balcony and breaks ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 137718.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 03/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520051.01503/17/2021238160Estep And Hessburg Llc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on March 8, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a residential roofing contractor, were installing membrane on the floors of a new apartment complex unit. At 8:00 a.m., Employee #1 and the coworker inspected temporary scaffolding currently installed on the balcony during a walkthrough of the jobsite for stability and intact materials (nails, etc.). Afterwards, both Employee #1 and the coworker then left for lunch. Upon returning, at approximately 1:00 p.m., Employee #1 and the coworker continued working on the balcony, but without rechecking the condition of the temporary guardrail's, e.g., planking, materials (nails, etc.). At this time, other trades also worked at the jobsite and could have disturbed the temporary guardrail system in use to protect workers from falls to lower levels. As Employee #1 leaned down toward his knees, he placed his right hand on a temporary (2X4) guard rail, and the bottom rail suddenly gave way causing Employee #1 to fall approximately, 12 feet to the ground. He was then transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for broken ribs.

Keywords: Balcony, Collapse, Competent Person, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Hand, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Inspecting, Inspection, Installing, Lost Balance, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Moved, Nail, Planking, Residential Construction, Roofing, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Testing, Unsecured, Unstable Position, Waterproofing, Wood, Wood Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1520051.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: