Accident Summary Nr: 137718.015 - Employee falls from scaffold on balcony and breaks ribs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1520051.015 | 03/17/2021 | 238160 | Estep And Hessburg Llc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on March 8, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a residential roofing contractor, were installing membrane on the floors of a new apartment complex unit. At 8:00 a.m., Employee #1 and the coworker inspected temporary scaffolding currently installed on the balcony during a walkthrough of the jobsite for stability and intact materials (nails, etc.). Afterwards, both Employee #1 and the coworker then left for lunch. Upon returning, at approximately 1:00 p.m., Employee #1 and the coworker continued working on the balcony, but without rechecking the condition of the temporary guardrail's, e.g., planking, materials (nails, etc.). At this time, other trades also worked at the jobsite and could have disturbed the temporary guardrail system in use to protect workers from falls to lower levels. As Employee #1 leaned down toward his knees, he placed his right hand on a temporary (2X4) guard rail, and the bottom rail suddenly gave way causing Employee #1 to fall approximately, 12 feet to the ground. He was then transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for broken ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1520051.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |