Accident Summary Nr: 137714.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling lift table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543512.015 | 07/20/2021 | 331210 | Pittsburgh Pipe & Supply Corp |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 13, 2021, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was attempting to locate a hydraulic leak on a control unit beneath a scissor-type pipe lifting device (Auto Equip, Model 36SH800W, serial Number 308300102-2) supported by an alloy chain sling with Crosby brand open hooks. The lift was raised approximately 3 to 4 feet above the floor. While crawling out after inspecting the leak, the welds on the roller conveyor system attached to the lift failed, causing the scissor-type lift table to fall and strike Employee #1's right leg, resulting in a fracture. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543512.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |