Accident Summary Nr: 137704.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by forklift forks

Accident Summary Nr: 137704.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542918.01507/19/2021493120Lineage Logistics Pfs, Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on July 19, 2021, an employee was changing the hydraulic line on a forklift. The employee had the forks inadequately propped up so when he disconnected the line the forks and cage fell down on top of him, crushing him to death.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Bracing, Crushed, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Hydraulic Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542918.015 38 M Fatality Helpers, mechanics and repairers