Accident Summary Nr: 137702.015 - Employee?s left thumb is amputated while attempting to dislo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545210.015 | 07/30/2021 | 562212 | Zanker Road Resource Management Ltd. |
Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on July 22, 2021, Employee #1, a debris sorter at a public waste disposal site in Sacramento, CA, was instructed to dislodge a piece of wood stuck between a side diverter metal plate and the moving conveyor belt on a newly installed debris recycling line. Using a two-foot metal crowbar, the employee attempted to pry the wood loose when the bar was forced downward by the conveyor, pinning the employee's left thumb between the crowbar and the wood. The employee's left thumb was amputated. Emergency services transported the employee to UC Davis Medical Center, where treatment was provided, and the employee was released the same evening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545210.015 | 43 | F | Hospitalized injury | Waste/Debris Collector |