Accident Summary Nr: 137702.015 - Employee?s left thumb is amputated while attempting to dislo

Accident Summary Nr: 137702.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545210.01507/30/2021562212Zanker Road Resource Management Ltd.

Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on July 22, 2021, Employee #1, a debris sorter at a public waste disposal site in Sacramento, CA, was instructed to dislodge a piece of wood stuck between a side diverter metal plate and the moving conveyor belt on a newly installed debris recycling line. Using a two-foot metal crowbar, the employee attempted to pry the wood loose when the bar was forced downward by the conveyor, pinning the employee's left thumb between the crowbar and the wood. The employee's left thumb was amputated. Emergency services transported the employee to UC Davis Medical Center, where treatment was provided, and the employee was released the same evening.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Debris, Thumb, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545210.015 43 F Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector