Accident Summary Nr: 137701.015 - Employee crushes foot when pinned between forklift and metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518466.015 | 03/05/2021 | 336111 | Tesla |
Abstract: At 3:18 p.m. on February 6, 2021, an employee, a material handler, was operating a forklift. The employee was moved from the Dangerous Goods Department to the Bulk Department to help out. He drove his forklift to the command center, where employees were working behind a barrier. He went to park the forklift near a pole. He took his left foot off the dead man pedal and stepped off the forklift with his left foot and turned around. The forklift had not stopped, pinning his foot between the forklift and the metal pole, crushing his left foot. The employee was hospitalized for approximately one week, and six months later was still in recovery from his injury. He had three surgeries, one being an amputation of the big toe due to infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518466.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |