Accident Summary Nr: 137698.015 - Employee cleaning stainless steel conveyor burns finger whil

Accident Summary Nr: 137698.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545203.01507/27/2021561311Personnel Staffing Solutions Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on May 12, 2021, an employee working for a staffing service was cleaning a stainless steel conveyor at a client site. The employee was using a chemical paste cleaning the weld areas and was wearing protective gloves. The employee's glove had a hole or a tear that allowed his skin to come into contact with the chemical. The employee sustained a chemical burn on a right hand finger and was hospitalized for observation for two days.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Cleaning, Contact, Conveyor, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Finger, Glove, Hand, Hole, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, PPE, Skin, Staffing Agency, Steel, Tear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1545203.015 24 M Hospitalized injury