Accident Summary Nr: 137694.015 - Employee's hand is caught in molding machine, resulting in a

Accident Summary Nr: 137694.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 05/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530410.01505/11/2021326199Moldtronics, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 5, 2021, Employee #1, a machine operator, completed a cycle on a molding machine and reached into the point of operation to retrieve the part created by the machine. As the machine cycled, it came down on her right hand, causing severe injuries. The employee suffered an amputation of her right middle finger and severe burns to other fingers on her right hand. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Burn, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Molding Machine, Point Of Operation, Reaching In, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1530410.015 50 F Hospitalized injury