Accident Summary Nr: 137693.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by stone slabs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1545194.015 | 07/30/2021 | 423320 | Universal Granite & Marble Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on July 29, 2021, an employee was removing bracing from a load of granite slabs when the slabs began to shift and pinned him underneath them. The employee died of asphyxiation before slabs could be lifted off of him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1545194.015 | 64 | M | Fatality |