Accident: 137693.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Stone Slabs
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1545194.015 | 07/30/2021 | Universal Granite & Marble Inc |
At 12:45 a.m. on July 29, 2021, an employee was removing bracing from a load of granite slabs when the slabs began to shift and pinned him underneath them. The employee died of asphyxiation before slabs could be lifted off of him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1545194.015 | 64 | M | Fatality |