Accident Summary Nr: 137690.015 - Employee is burned by fire caused by grinder dust collector

Accident Summary Nr: 137690.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 02/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514641.01502/11/2021332710Fims Manufacturing Corp

Abstract: At 10:43 a.m. on February 11, 2021, an employee was polishing parts on a Burr King three-wheel grinder while deburring. During this process, a fire started from the hose connected to the grinder's dust collector spark arrestor. The fire caused burns to the employee's shoulder and ear. The employee was treated without hospitalization. The incident highlights the importance of ensuring proper maintenance and safety checks on dust collection systems to prevent fire hazards during grinding operations.

Keywords: Burn, Combustible Dust, Dust, Ear, Fire, Grinder, Grinding, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514641.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified