Accident Summary Nr: 137690.015 - Employee is burned by fire caused by grinder dust collector
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514641.015 | 02/11/2021 | 332710 | Fims Manufacturing Corp |
Abstract: At 10:43 a.m. on February 11, 2021, an employee was polishing parts on a Burr King three-wheel grinder while deburring. During this process, a fire started from the hose connected to the grinder's dust collector spark arrestor. The fire caused burns to the employee's shoulder and ear. The employee was treated without hospitalization. The incident highlights the importance of ensuring proper maintenance and safety checks on dust collection systems to prevent fire hazards during grinding operations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514641.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |