Accident Summary Nr: 137688.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck by door, knocked to floor

Accident Summary Nr: 137688.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 05/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534837.01506/01/2021442299Homegoods, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 30, 2021, an employee working as a buyer for a furniture store was exiting the women's restroom as a coworker, the assistant store manager, was entering. The door opened inwards and knocked the employee to the floor. The employee backed up to avoid being struck with the door and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Break, Concrete Floor, Door, Floor, Fracture, Hip, Person, Retail, Retail Store, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534837.015 73 F Hospitalized injury Buyers, wholesale & retail trade except farm prod.