Accident Summary Nr: 137687.015 - Employee burns waist and hands when struck by leaking acid l

Accident Summary Nr: 137687.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545165.01507/30/2021324110Chemtrade Refinery Service Inc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 29, 2021, an employee working as a welder for a petroleum refinery was taking measurements for a 3-inch pipe repair on a pressurized acid line. The pressurized acid line consisted of a 3/4-inch threadolet, a 3/4-inch bleeder pipe and a 3/4-inch valve. Sulfuric acid was leaking from a 3/4-inch Threadolet fitting. The line gave way spraying acid onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat acid burns to his torso from the waist down including his legs and both hands.

Keywords: Abdomen, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Corrosive, Engineering Controls, Fitting, Hand, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leak, Leg, Metal Pipe, Petroleum, Pipe, Pressure, Refinery, Repair, Sprayed, Sulfuric Acid, Torso, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545165.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters