Accident Summary Nr: 137687.015 - Employee burns waist and hands when struck by leaking acid l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545165.015 | 07/30/2021 | 324110 | Chemtrade Refinery Service Inc | 
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 29, 2021, an employee working as a welder for a petroleum refinery was taking measurements for a 3-inch pipe repair on a pressurized acid line. The pressurized acid line consisted of a 3/4-inch threadolet, a 3/4-inch bleeder pipe and a 3/4-inch valve. Sulfuric acid was leaking from a 3/4-inch Threadolet fitting. The line gave way spraying acid onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat acid burns to his torso from the waist down including his legs and both hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545165.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | 