Accident Summary Nr: 137686.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while loading CNC lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542919.015 | 07/20/2021 | 333922 | Precision Pulley And Idler Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on July 13, 2021, Employee #1 was loading a tube into a CNC lathe machine when the magnetic lifting attachment released. The tube fell and pinched the employee's left index finger between the tube and the tail stock cone, resulting in amputation of the fingertip. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1542919.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine operators |