Accident Summary Nr: 137686.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while loading CNC lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 137686.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542919.01507/20/2021333922Precision Pulley And Idler Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on July 13, 2021, Employee #1 was loading a tube into a CNC lathe machine when the magnetic lifting attachment released. The tube fell and pinched the employee's left index finger between the tube and the tail stock cone, resulting in amputation of the fingertip. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Lathe, Loading, Material Handling, Pinch Point, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542919.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Lathe and turning machine operators