Accident: 137685.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Forklift Mast
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1545152.015 | 07/30/2021 | Packaging Corporation Of America |
At 12:30 p.m. on July 29, 2021, an employee was using a Hyster forklift with cla mp attachment to unload a semi trailer of recycled baled cardboard. The employee was attempting to reinstall the mast chain pin back into the cylinder when the elevated mast fell and crushed him. The employee incurred multiple broken bones and head injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1545152.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |