Accident Summary Nr: 137685.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by forklift mast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1545152.015 | 07/30/2021 | 322121 | Packaging Corporation Of America |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 29, 2021, an employee was using a Hyster forklift with clamp attachment to unload a semi trailer of recycled baled cardboard. The employee was attempting to reinstall the mast chain pin back into the cylinder when the elevated mast fell and crushed him. The employee incurred multiple broken bones and head injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1545152.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |