Accident Summary Nr: 137684.015 - Employee falls from ladder due to possible cardiac event and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1545150.015 | 07/28/2021 | 238150 | Josh Beckum |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 23, 2021, an employee worked from a ladder to install a glass panel during the construction of a glass wall. At some point, the employee experienced a possible cardiac event, fell approximately three feet from the ladder, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1545150.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Construction/Building Inspector | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |