Accident Summary Nr: 137678.015 - Employee dies of suspect heart attack, possible heat illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545119.015 | 07/29/2021 | 423930 | Modesto Junk Company, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on Jul 28, 2021, an employee was on his second day on the job when he said he felt dizzy and asked for a break. The employee walked to a nearby sidewalk and collapsed. A coworker waiting to pull his truck into the facility say the employee collapse and called for help. The employee died of possible presexisting health conditions with possible exacerbation from the high heat index that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545119.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |