Accident Summary Nr: 137675.015 - Employee receives heat illness during roofing inspection and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539836.015 | 06/29/2021 | 1522 | 236220 | 317728896 - Robinson Construction Co |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 28, 2021, an employee conducted a roofing inspection to identify a potential leak from a condensate line. The employee became ill shortly after coming down off the roof and collapsed. The employee was taken to the hospital to treat a heat illness and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539836.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |