Accident Summary Nr: 137672.015 - Employee breaks ribs and punctures lung in fall from sifter

Accident Summary Nr: 137672.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545056.01507/29/2021311211Mondelez International

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 21, 2021, an employee working as an electrician apprentice for a flour mill was assisting a coworker performing preventative maintenance (PM) on the Great Western Manufacturing HS Free Swinging Sifters, Numbers 8, 9, 10 and 11, on the fourth floor of a new mill. While The employee was attempting to perform PM on sifter number 10, she needed to climb on top of the sifter. The employee was having trouble adjusting the belt, so the coworker assisted by climbing onto the sifter. The employee was working from the opposite side of the sifter from the coworker where the ladder was placed. The employee fell approximately 7 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries including broken ribs, a punctured lung and back injuries.

Keywords: Adjust, Apprentice, Back, Belt, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Chest, Climbing, Concrete Floor, Contusion, Electrician, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Lung, Maintenance, Manufacturing, Mill--Plant, Milling Machine, Production Line, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Rib, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545056.015 47 F Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices