Accident Summary Nr: 137670.015 - Employee amputates hand while cutting frozen meat with band
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531613.015 | 05/19/2021 | 424470 | Wolverine Packing Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 1, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a band saw to cut frozen blocks of meat. While moving a block of meat, the employee placed his hand on top of the block and accidentally moved both the meat and his hand into the moving band saw blade. The employee sustained an amputation from the contact with the band saw blade. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531613.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |