Accident Summary Nr: 137669.015 - Employee sustains heat illness, faints while delivering pack

Accident Summary Nr: 137669.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545048.01507/30/2021492210Cadinha Logistix, Llc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on July 11, 2021, an employee working as a delivery driver for a contract delivery service for a major mail order delivery company. The employee had returned to the client warehouse to return a vehicle and leave leftover packages. The employee and 33 coworkers are employed by the contractor. All of the contractor employee are delivery associates. The employee had been delivering packages that day from 10:00 a.m. until approximately 7:00 p.m. According to the weather report the temperatures ranged from 91 to 106 degrees Fahrenheit and averaged 99.6 degrees Fahrenheit during working hours that day. The employee was standing in line at the loading dock when he started feeling lightheaded. He knelt down and when he tried to get back up he fainted hitting his head on the ground. A coworker, the supervisor, was not on the site at the time. The employee was hospitalized to treat a heat related illness. There was evidence of a heat illness based upon clinical presentation consistent with dehydration due to excess heat exposure.

Keywords: Dehydration, Delivery Work, Driver, Engineering Controls, Extended Work Shift, Fainted, Head, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Loading Dock, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Overheated, Safety Monitor System , Sweat, Temperature, Warehouse, Water, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1545048.015 48 M Hospitalized injury