Accident Summary Nr: 137668.015 - Employee suffers stroke and dies while harvesting

Accident Summary Nr: 137668.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 07/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545045.01507/16/2021115115Esparza Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on July 13, 2021, an employee, a farm laborer, was working in a field harvesting cilantro with a crew. The employee was coming off a work break when he suddenly collapsed and went into a seizure. Emergency services were called and the employee was taken to a local medical center, where he was admitted. It was determined that the employee had suffered a stoke and he died from his illness ten days later.

Keywords: Agriculture, Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545045.015 56 M Fatality Farm workers