Accident Summary Nr: 137666.015 - Employee sustains facial injuries when struck by water press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533034.015 | 05/26/2021 | 562998 | Envirowaste Services Group |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 18, 2021, an employee working for a waste management company was operating a vacuum truck. The employee was retracting the high-pressure hose and nozzle from a storm drain manhole. The hose ruptured causing high-pressure (2,000 psi) water to strike the employee in the face. The employee was wearing impact resistant safety glasses and a hard hat but not a face shield. The employee was hospitalized to treat a detached retina, damaged eye lens, broken cheek bone and lacerations to his cheek and forehead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533034.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |