Accident Summary Nr: 137661.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 137661.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545024.01507/28/2021238160Majestic Roofing, Llc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 27, 2021, an employee conducted roofing operations alone. At some point, for an unknown reason, the employee fell approximately twenty-seven and a half feet and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1545024.015 58 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: