Accident Summary Nr: 137659.015 - Employee sustains concussion, fractures in fall from ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 137659.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 07/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545018.01507/28/2021722511Hoss'S Steak & Sea House

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on July 21, 2021, an employee working for a full service restaurant was working above the ceiling running printer cable. The employee was walking on 2-foot by 8-foot panels that were resting on the drop ceiling brackets when he fell through the ceiling panels to the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his skull and arms.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Cable, Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Food Preparation, Fracture, Installing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Panel, Restaurant, Skull, Suspended Ceiling, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1545018.015 41 M Hospitalized injury