Accident Summary Nr: 137656.015 - Employee dies of heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 137656.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544988.01507/30/2021236115Fgj Construction

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 22, 2021, an employee worked on a residential construction picking up trash. While working the employee began to exhibit symptoms of a heat-related illness as the employee walked with a staggered gait and wandered off the worksite. When the employee collapsed, coworkers called for emergency medical assistance. The employee was airlifted to the hospital and died of heat stroke.

Keywords: Cleaning, Heat, Heat Stroke, Heat-related illness , Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1544988.015 49 M Fatality Law Enforcement: Police Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: