Accident Summary Nr: 137655.015 - Employee amputates fingertip during maintenance on equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 137655.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 07/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543725.01507/23/2021311999Sk Food Group Inc.

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on July 13, 2021, Employee #1 was performing preventative maintenance on equipment and cleaning excess grease from a bearing. While using a rag, the rag was caught in a chain and pulled both the rag and the employee's finger into the sprocket, resulting in amputation of the tip of the right index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bearing, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Chain, Cleaning, Finger, Fingertip, Grease, Maintenance, Pulled In, Rag, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543725.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations