Accident Summary Nr: 137652.015 - Employee is pinned by uncontrolled window-washing platform a

Accident Summary Nr: 137652.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544984.01507/30/2021561790Capital Building Maintenance & Cleaning Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:54 p.m. on July 26, 2021, an employee from Capital Building Maintenance & Cleaning Services, Inc., employed as a window washer, was putting away a window-washing platform. The employee was guiding the front of the platform while a coworker pushed from the back when the platform moved uncontrolled and pinned the employee against a tree. The bottom of the platform pierced the employee's boot, lacerating the right ankle, and attempts to push the platform away resulted in a dislocated left shoulder. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Dislocated, Laceration, Pinned, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Window, Window Washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544984.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners