Accident Summary Nr: 137651.015 - One employee is killed another is injured after contact with

Accident Summary Nr: 137651.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 06/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543365.01506/30/2021561730Eng Curbing And Concrete Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 25, 2021, an employee and a coworker were installing a 30 foot flag pole. The flag pole contacted a 28 foot high 14,400 volt power line during erection. The employee was electrocuted and died. The coworker received life threatening electrical burns and shocks, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Clearance, Construction, Contact, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrocuted, Erection Process, Foot, Hand, Installing, Metal Pole, Power Lines, Shock, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1543365.015 21 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: