Accident Summary Nr: 137650.015 - Employee sustains burns from spilled hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520796.015 | 03/22/2021 | 621320 | The Vision Center |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 26, 2021, an employee was cleaning the office and went to the kitchen to empty water from a crockpot. While handling the crockpot, the cord became entangled, causing the water to spill onto the employee's right hand and forearm. The employee sustained burns to the right hand and forearm and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520796.015 | 44 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Billing clerks |