Accident Summary Nr: 137649.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures while moving bench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544965.015 | 07/30/2021 | 445110 | Demoulas Supermarkets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on July 14, 2021, Employee #1 was moving a sitting bench that had been placed on top of a cash register with a coworker. While turning the bench, the employee's foot caught the floor, and the employee fell. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544965.015 | 76 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cashiers |