Accident Summary Nr: 137648.015 - Employee amputates fingertips, crushes hand in press

Accident Summary Nr: 137648.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544963.01507/28/2021332323Assa Abloy

Abstract: At 10:56 a.m. on July 20, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for an ornamental and architectural metal work manufacturer was operating the #10 Barer 60-Ton Press machine to make pels and pickets. During operation, the employee bent over to adjust a pedal mechanism that had moved on the floor. While bending over, the employee placed her left hand inside of point of operation on the press to brace herself. At the same time, she accidentally engaged the foot pedal cycling the press. The employee crushed her hand inside the press as a result. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization crush injuries and amputated fingertips.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Foot-Powered Press, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Metal, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Press, Press Operator, Production Line, Safety Device, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544963.015 55 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified