Accident Summary Nr: 137647.015 - Employee sustains concussion, fractured skull due to assault

Accident Summary Nr: 137647.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 07/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544956.01507/30/2021922120City Of Chicago - Police Dept.

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on July 10, 2021, an employee working as a police officer for a city police department was processing the arrestee when the prisoner became irate. The prisoner punched and battered the police officer. The employee was admitted to the hospital to treat a fracture of the left orbital bone.

Keywords: Assault, Broken Bone, Concussion, Contusion, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Eye, Fracture, Hand, Head, Inadequate Maint, Law Enforcement, Person, Police, Prison, Skull, Sprain, Strain, Struck By, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544956.015 34 F Non Hospitalized injury Law Enforcement: Police