Accident Summary Nr: 137647.015 - Employee sustains concussion, fractured skull due to assault
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544956.015 | 07/30/2021 | 922120 | City Of Chicago - Police Dept. | 
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on July 10, 2021, an employee working as a police officer for a city police department was processing the arrestee when the prisoner became irate. The prisoner punched and battered the police officer. The employee was admitted to the hospital to treat a fracture of the left orbital bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544956.015 | 34 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police | 