Accident Summary Nr: 137646.015 - Employee falls into open gravesite and sustains multiple fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544198.015 | 07/27/2021 | 238910 | Insync Staffing |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 8, 2021, a temporary employee was removing wood sheeting from an open gravesite at a cemetery, preparing for burial services. While walking around a tent placed near the edge, the ground collapsed beneath the employee, causing a fall of approximately nine feet into the open gravesite. The employee landed on the concrete structure of the burial vault, resulting in multiple fractures to the left leg. Coworkers activated emergency procedures and the employee was rescued and transported to a specialty hospital for treatment and hospitalization. Contributing factors may have included lack of training and the absence of a competent person for excavation oversight.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | 8 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544198.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |