Accident Summary Nr: 137639.015 - Employee is caught in ironing machine chain and sustains fin

Accident Summary Nr: 137639.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544895.01507/29/2021721110Texas Western Hospitality

Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on July 24, 2021, an employee was adjusting a chain and sprocket on a Chicago Dryer Company ironing and folding machine when his hand slipped and his right index finger was caught in the chain, resulting in an amputation of the fingertip. The injury did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544895.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations