Accident Summary Nr: 137634.015 - Employee is killed when tires explodes during installation

Accident Summary Nr: 137634.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 07/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544875.01507/29/2021811111Pomp'S Tire Service

Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on July 28, 2021, an employee was working on installing a new Michelin 385/65 R 22.5 (130 p.s.i.) tire on a customer supplied rim after inflating it in one of the onsite cages. The employee was transferring the tire from the cage to the rim when the tire slipped off of the rim and ruptured. The employee was struck by both the tire and the rim resulting in massive trauma to the face, neck and chest. The employee was also thrown approximately seven feet backwards causing additional blunt force trauma injuries and killing him.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Blowout--Tire, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Explosion, Face, Flying Object, High Pressure, Installing, Laceration, Mechanic, Neck, Pressure Release, Puncture, Struck Against, Struck By, Tire, Tire Rim

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544875.015 28 M Fatality Specified mechanics and repairers