Accident Summary Nr: 137631.015 - Employee incurs burns while cleaning cooker, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 137631.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544527.01507/06/2021311999103126 - Post Consumer Brands Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 24, 2021, an employee suffered 2nd degree burns to 50% of his body when the cooker he was cleaning, cooker #9, vented hot pressure around the lid after the 1st pin was removed from the lid. The employee was taken to HCMC and later died on July 4, 2021.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Cooker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544527.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported