Accident Summary Nr: 137630.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling lumber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1543804.015 | 07/23/2021 | 444110 | 103210 - Menard Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on July 22, 2021, an employee was working in a lumber yard operating an LP Forklift to move a strapped bundle of lumber when a stack of strapped bundles of lumber fell onto the forklift cage. The employee was crushed and died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1543804.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |