Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 137622.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Struck By Falling Tree Limb

Accident: 137622.015 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 04/30/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1528233.01504/30/2021City Of Harrisonburg Parks & Recreation

At 10:15 a.m. on April 30, 2021, an employee was operating an Exmark S Series Ul tra Cut Model LZS749AKC604A1 Mower when he pulled over to speak with a coworker. An approximate 8 inch diameter tree limb broke off an approximate 110 foot tree and fell on top of the employee. The employee was struck in the head and killed .

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, cutting, equipment operator, falling object, fracture, head, landscaping, lawn mower, struck by, tree, tree limb, tree section

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1528233.015 51 M Fatality