Accident: 137622.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Struck By Falling Tree Limb
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1528233.015 | 04/30/2021 | City Of Harrisonburg Parks & Recreation |
At 10:15 a.m. on April 30, 2021, an employee was operating an Exmark S Series Ul tra Cut Model LZS749AKC604A1 Mower when he pulled over to speak with a coworker. An approximate 8 inch diameter tree limb broke off an approximate 110 foot tree and fell on top of the employee. The employee was struck in the head and killed .
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1528233.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |