Accident Summary Nr: 137619.015 - Employee dies from heat-related illness while installing bri

Accident Summary Nr: 137619.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544775.01507/29/2021238140Osvaldo Monsivais

Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on July 28, 2021, an employee assisted in the installation of brick veneer on a residential home. The employee was exposed to excessive heat while working outdoors, collapsed, and died from a heat-related illness.

Keywords: Brick, Heat, Heat-related illness , Installing, Overexposure
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1544775.015 44 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: