Accident Summary Nr: 137612.015 - Employee incurs puncture wound in finger by nail gun while m

Accident Summary Nr: 137612.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524709.01503/23/2021321920American Pallet, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on February 2, 2021, Employee #1, who was manufacturing wooden pallets, was operating a nail gun when it inadvertently struck their finger. The impact caused a puncture wound to the finger. The employee was treated for the injury at the scene and did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Finger, Fingertip, Nail, Nail gun, Pallet, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524709.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction