Accident Summary Nr: 137611.015 - Employee injures hand while cleaning machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496775.015 | 10/08/2020 | 333243 | Westwood Products |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 5, 2020, an employee was working alone. He began to clean the moving rollers of the print line reverse roll coater. As the employee cleaned the rollers with a rag to remove the paint on the roller, he placed his gloved left hand on the top of the moving in-line roller. The roller caught the glove and pulled his left hand between the in-line and middle top rollers of the reverse roll coater. The employee hit the machine's brake mechanism, which stopped the reverse roll coater. The employee was able to pull his hand out from between the rollers and inform his supervisor of the accident. The supervisor drove the employee to Long Beach Memorial Department emergency department. The employee was admitted into the hospital and had his hand treated, which included surgery. The employee was released from the hospital on October 19, 2020. T8CCR 4002(a): The reverse roll coater rollers top pinch point by the frame of the frame which create hazardous revolving, running, pressing, squeezing, was not guarded by the frame of the machine, by location, or by a guard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496775.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |