Accident Summary Nr: 137609.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 137609.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518317.01503/05/2021623312San Dimas Retirement Center, Inc.

Abstract: On December 9, 2020, an employee that works as a caregiver in an assisted living facility for the elderly was hospitalized with COVID-19. The employee had worked with residents known to have COVID-19 prior to her becoming infected. The employee had been off work and came into the facility for weekly COVID-19 testing, which came back positive. The employer did not have an adequate Respiratory Protection Program in place.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1518317.015 58 F Hospitalized injury