Accident Summary Nr: 137606.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck by falling rig floor duri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1536413.015 | 06/15/2021 | 213112 | Excel Site Rentals Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 24, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting with rigging up an oil rig while lowering the rig floor. A chain came off one end, causing the rig floor to fall and strike the employee. Employee #1 sustained a broken hip and a puncture wound to the back and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1536413.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |