Accident Summary Nr: 137606.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck by falling rig floor duri

Accident Summary Nr: 137606.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536413.01506/15/2021213112Excel Site Rentals Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 24, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting with rigging up an oil rig while lowering the rig floor. A chain came off one end, causing the rig floor to fall and strike the employee. Employee #1 sustained a broken hip and a puncture wound to the back and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Back, Broken, Broken Bone, Falling Object, Floor, Fracture, Hip, Puncture Wound, Rigging, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536413.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well