Accident Summary Nr: 137605.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when bypassing die jaw gua

Accident Summary Nr: 137605.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 07/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544687.01507/29/2021325998W.M. Barr & Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:58 a.m. on July 4, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a chemical products manufacturer was operating the Line 3 Campbell Wrapper machine. The employee reached through the guard to pull out a bag that jammed in the cutting zone while the machine was still running. The employee caught his middle and index fingertips in the rotating cutting jaw. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for amputations to his fingertips.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Die Jaw, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Instantaneous amputation, Jaw, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Production Line, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded, Wrapping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544687.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified