Accident Summary Nr: 137604.015 - Thirty two employees with COVID-19 infection die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544676.015 | 07/28/2021 | 622110 | Nychhc |
Abstract: Thirty two employees contracted COVID-19, possibly at work, and died. The dates of the deaths were not indicated in the narrative. Coworkers reported not being fit tested when given a different brand, size or model and having to wear respirators that had broken straps or ineffective seals which they attempted to fix themselves.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544676.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1544676.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | |
| 3 | 1544676.015 | 64 | F | Fatality | |
| 4 | 1544676.015 | 68 | F | Fatality | |
| 5 | 1544676.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | |
| 6 | 1544676.015 | 65 | F | Fatality | |
| 7 | 1544676.015 | 67 | F | Fatality | |
| 8 | 1544676.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | |
| 9 | 1544676.015 | 56 | F | Fatality | |
| 10 | 1544676.015 | 56 | F | Fatality | |
| 11 | 1544676.015 | 63 | F | Fatality | |
| 12 | 1544676.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | |
| 13 | 1544676.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | |
| 14 | 1544676.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | |
| 15 | 1544676.015 | 46 | F | Fatality | |
| 16 | 1544676.015 | 86 | F | Fatality | |
| 17 | 1544676.015 | 56 | F | Fatality | |
| 18 | 1544676.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | |
| 19 | 1544676.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | |
| 20 | 1544676.015 | 61 | F | Fatality | |
| 21 | 1544676.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | |
| 22 | 1544676.015 | 72 | F | Fatality | |
| 23 | 1544676.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | |
| 24 | 1544676.015 | 63 | F | Fatality | |
| 25 | 1544676.015 | 66 | F | Fatality | |
| 26 | 1544676.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | |
| 27 | 1544676.015 | 63 | F | Fatality | |
| 28 | 1544676.015 | 44 | F | Fatality | |
| 29 | 1544676.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | |
| 30 | 1544676.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | |
| 31 | 1544676.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | |
| 32 | 1544676.015 | 84 | M | Fatality |