Accident Summary Nr: 137603.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by tray

Accident Summary Nr: 137603.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544678.01507/27/2021493110Amazon

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on July 3, 2021, an employee working for a warehouse was stowing a bag of dog food in a metal tray. As the employee stowed the bag, the tray fell and struck the employee on her right ankle. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle, requiring surgery.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Metal, Storage Area, Storage Bin, Storage unit, Struck By, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1544678.015 26 F Hospitalized injury