Accident Summary Nr: 137603.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by tray
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544678.015 | 07/27/2021 | 493110 | Amazon |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on July 3, 2021, an employee working for a warehouse was stowing a bag of dog food in a metal tray. As the employee stowed the bag, the tray fell and struck the employee on her right ankle. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle, requiring surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544678.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury |