Accident Summary Nr: 137602.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 137602.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513035.01502/03/2021238120Jr Concrete Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 7, 2021, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter employed by a concrete construction company, was working on the construction of a 22-story concrete structure, mixed use commercial and residential. He was dismantling the lower trailer platform of the core climber, a portion of the apparatus that was being used to build the center core of the building, the elevator hoist way. Employee #1 climbed the extension ladder used to access the platform, which was positioned approximately 7 feet above the landing. As he was climbing the ladder, a coworker reminded him to tie off and handed him the retractable lanyard to connect to his body harness. As Employee #1 stepped onto the platform, he started to connect the lanyard to the "D" ring on the back of the body harness. Before he completed this process, the platform moved, a joist fell, and the platform fell with Employee #1 to the next lower level in the hoist way, a fall of 10 floors, approximately 96 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment. His injuries included head trauma, fractures, and contusions.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Form Work, Contusion, Dismantling, Elevated Work Platform, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Hoisting Mechanism, Joist, Tie-Off, Unsecured, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1513035.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 96 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: