Accident Summary Nr: 137599.015 - Employee is injured when struck by falling boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508970.015 | 01/07/2021 | 238110 | D&D Laser Screed, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:57 a.m. on January 4, 2021, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a concrete construction company, were placing concrete on the fourth level of a concrete parking structure for a new multifamily residential complex. Employee #1 was the designated hose man at the end of the concrete delivery hose that was connected to the overhead placing boom. He was positioned beneath the boom when the boom fell, striking and causing traumatic injury to his head and shoulder. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1508970.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |