Accident Summary Nr: 137598.015 - Employee amputates thumb while using radial arm saw

Accident Summary Nr: 137598.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524782.01504/14/2021423510Cincinnati Tool Steel Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on April 3, 2021, Employee #1 was cutting shipping lumber with a radial arm saw while preparing to build a parts box. The employee was wearing new heavy cotton work gloves, which had not yet conformed to the user's hand. The excess material at the thumb extended beyond the normal contact area and was pulled into the rotating saw blade. As a result, the employee's left thumb was drawn into the blade, leading to an amputation injury. The in-board portion of the saw blade was not properly guarded as required by standards. The employee underwent surgical amputation of the left thumb tip but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hand, Lumber, Lumber Stack, Machine Guarding, Pinch Point, Pinched, Radial Saw, Rotating Parts, Saw, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1524782.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury