Accident Summary Nr: 137596.015 - Employee?s right ring finger is partially amputated while re

Accident Summary Nr: 137596.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544651.01507/27/2021311612Buckhead Meat Of Dallas

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on July 23, 2021, Employee #1 was removing a jam from a roll stock packaging machine when another employee inadvertently activated the machine. The employee's right ring finger was partially amputated by the machine blade. Emergency services provided care. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Fingertip, Jammed, Partial Amputation, Roll

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1544651.015 20 M Hospitalized injury