Accident Summary Nr: 137594.015 - Employee?s right index fingertip is amputated while inspecti

Accident Summary Nr: 137594.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544636.01507/28/2021336310Aer Manufacturing, L.P.

Abstract: At 4:23 p.m. on July 22, 2021, Employee #1 was inspecting the belts on a Berco grinding machine after the grinder had stopped working properly. The employee had shut off the machine and power switch, removed the guard, and began manually rotating the belts by hand. His right index finger was caught between the belt and pulley. As he pulled his hand back, the tip of his right index finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Grinder, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544636.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Crushing and grinding machine operators