Accident Summary Nr: 137594.015 - Employee?s right index fingertip is amputated while inspecti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544636.015 | 07/28/2021 | 336310 | Aer Manufacturing, L.P. |
Abstract: At 4:23 p.m. on July 22, 2021, Employee #1 was inspecting the belts on a Berco grinding machine after the grinder had stopped working properly. The employee had shut off the machine and power switch, removed the guard, and began manually rotating the belts by hand. His right index finger was caught between the belt and pulley. As he pulled his hand back, the tip of his right index finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544636.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crushing and grinding machine operators |